skip to main content

Society for Social Studies of Science

4S Committee Membership*

* 4S President Lucy Suchman (2015-2017) is ex officio member of all committees and subcommittees.
* By appointment of the President, 4S Secretary Stephen Zehr is ex officio member of all committees.

Prize Committees (2017 awards)

Bernal Prize Committee

Lucy Suchman (4S President)
Kim Fortun (4S President-elect)
Tania Perez-Bustos (member of Council)
Wen-Hua Kuo (former member of Council)
Erika Szymanski (student representative)
Mike Lynch (2016 Bernal Prize winner)

Ludwik Fleck Prize Committee

Abby Kinchy, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA  (Council member, chair)
Sulfikar Amir, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore (Council member)
Claire Waterton, Lancaster University, UK (Council member)

Rachel Carson Prize Committee

Daniel Breslau, Virginia Tech, USA (Council Member, chair)
Shobita Parthasarathy, University of Michigan, US (Council member)
Tania Pérez-Bustos,  Pontificia Universidad Javeriana, Colombia (Council member) 

Nicholas C. Mullins Award Committee

Oscar Maldonado, Linköping University, Sweden  (Council Member)
Sara Wylie, Northeastern University, USA  (Council member)

David Edge Prize Committee

Gwen Ottinger (Council Member, chair)
Kristoffer Whitney (2016 Winner)
Margarita Rayzberg (Student Representative to Council)

4S Mentoring Award Committee

Leandro Rodriguez Medina, Universidad de las Americas Puebla, Mexico (Chair)
Kaushik Sunder Rajan, University of Chicago, USA (member)
Sharon Traweek, UCLA, USA (member)
Anita Say Chan, University of Illinois, USA (Council member)
Arie Rip, University of Twente, Netherlands (2016 recipient)

STS Infrastructure Award Committee

Geof Bowker, University of California, Irvine  (co-chair)
Kenji Ito, Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Sokendai, Japan (co-chair)
Edward Hackett, Arizona State University, USA
Vivian Lagesen, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Gwen Ottinger, Drexel University, USA (Council member) 
Jane Summerton, VTI, Sweden

Making and Doing Committee

Sara Wylie, Northeastern University, USA (Chair)
Sulfikar Amir, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore (Council member)
Gary Downey, Virginia Tech, USA
Teun Zuiderent-Jerak, Linköping University, Sweden
Others, TBD

4S Standing Committees

Publications Committee

Gwen Ottinger, Drexel University, USA (Council Member, chair)
Edward Hackett, Arizona State University, USA (ST&HV Editor; ex officio)
Abby Kinchy, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA (Council member)
Daniel Kleinman, University of Wisconsin, USA (ESTS Editor; ex officio)
Bryn Whiteley. Virginia Tech, USA (Student Rep)
Kelly Moore, Loyola University, USA  (ex officio)
Katie Vann, journals Managing Editor

Handbook Subcommittee

Kelly Moore, Loyola University, USA (Chair, ex officio)
Gwen Ottinger, Drexel University, USA (Council Member, chair)

4S Web Committee

Abby Kinchy, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA (Council member, Chair and Web Content Editor through 2016)
Oscar Maldonado, Linköping University, Sweden  (Council Member, Resources)
Daniel Breslau, Virginia Tech, USA ( Council member; Social Media Editor through 2017)
Casey O’Donnell, Michigan State, USA (Backchannels Editor, 2015-2018)
Jennifer Henderson, Virginia Tech, USA (Backchannels Editor, 2015-2017)
Tania Pérez-Bustos, Pontificia Universidad Javeriana, Colombia (Council member; Backchannels Editor through 2017)
Gwen Ottinger, Drexel University, USA (Council Member)
Katie Vann, ESTS Managing Editor (ex officio)
Steve Coffee (4S Webmaster; ex officio) 

Nominations Committee

Claire Waterton, Lancaster University, UK (Council member; chair)
Tania Perez-Bustos, Pontificia Universidad Javeriana, Colombia (Council member; Backchannels Editor through 2017)
Lucy Suchman, Lancaster University, UK  (4S President)
Council voting members (ex officio)

Resolutions and Reports Committee

Shobita Parthasarathy, University of Michigan, US (Council member; chair)
Gary Downey,Virginia Tech, USA (ex officio)
Sara Wylie, Northeastern University, (Council Member)

4S 2017 Program Committee

Lucy Suchman, Lancaster University, UK  (President)
Daniel Breslau, Virginia Tech, USA (Council Member)
Program Chair, tbd
Others, tbd

Future Meetings Committee

Lucy Suchman, Lancaster University, UK  (President)
Wes Shrum, Louisiana State, USA (ex officio)
Kim Fortun, President-elect

Travel Grants Committee

Oscar Maldonado, Linköping University, Sweden (Council Member)
Paige Miller, U Wisconsin-River Falls, USA (ex officio)
Kelly Moore, Loyola University, USA    

4S Ad Hoc Committees

Sage Contract renegotiation Committee

Gwen Ottinger (Chair, Pubs) 
Ed Hackett (ST&HV Editor; ex officio)
Daniel Kleinman (ESTS Editor, ex officio)
Katie Vann (ST&HV Mng Ed, ex officio)
Lucy Suchman (4S Pres)

4S Statement of Purpose Committee

Gary Downey, Virginia Tech, USA (ex officio)
Lucy Suchman, Lancaster University, UK  (President)
Claire Waterton, Lancaster University, UK 

4S Membership Rates and Benefits Committee

Lucy Suchman, Lancaster University, UK (chair, President)
John Lunsford, Cornell University, USA (6S representative)
Paige Miller, University of Wisconsin, River Falls, USA (4S Treasurer)
Shobita Parthasarathy, University of Michigan, USA (4S Council member, 6S liaison)
Tania Pérez-Bustos, Pontificia Universidad Javeriana, Colombia (4S Council member)
Claire Waterton, Lancaster University, UK (4S Council member)
Steve Zehr, University of Southern Indiana, USA (4S Secretary)
Steve Coffee (4S Webmaster, ex officio)

Ethnografilm Festival Committee

Wes Shrum, Louisiana State University, USA (chair)

Handbook Advisory Committee

Linda Layne, Colorado School Of Mines, USA
Trevor Pinch, Cornell University, USA
Judy Wajcman. London School of Economics, UK