skip to main content

Society for Social Studies of Science

4S Committee Membership*

* 4S President Gary Downey (2013-2015) is ex officio member of all committees and subcommittees.
* By appointment of the President, 4S Secretary Stephen Zehr is ex officio member of all committees.

Nominations Committee, 2015

Claire Waterton, Lancaster University, UK (Council member 2013-2016; chair)
Council voting members (ex officio)

Publications Committee, 2015

Kelly Moore, Loyola University, USA (Council member 2012-2015; chair)
Abby Kinchy, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA (Council member 2013-2016)
Edward Hackett, Arizona State University, USA (ST&HV Editor; ex officio)
Daniel Kleinman, University of Wisconsin, USA (ESTS Editor; ex officio)

Interim 4S Web Committee, 2015

Wen-Hua Kuo, National Yang-Ming University, Taiwan (Council member 2012-2015; chair)
Abby Kinchy, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA (Council member 2013-2016)
Daniel Breslau, Virginia Tech, USA (Interim 4S Web Content Editor; Council member 2014-2017)
Tania Pérez-Bustos, Pontificia Universidad Javeriana, Colombia (Interim 4S Web Content Editor; Council member 2014-2017)
Ali Kenner, Drexel University, USA (Interim 4S Web Design Editor)
Jennifer Henderson, Virginia Tech, USA (Interim 4S Web Assistant Editor)
Steve Coffee (4S Webmaster; ex officio) 

4S Membership Rates and Benefits Committee, 2015

Lucy Suchman, Lancaster University, UK (chair, President-Elect)
Tania Pérez Bustos, Pontificia Universidad Javeriana, Colombia (4S Council member)
Paige Miller, University of Wisconsin, River Falls, USA (4S Treasurer)
Shobita Parthasarathy, University of Michigan, USA (4S Council member, 6S liaison)
Claire Waterton, Lancaster University, UK (4S Council member)
John Lunsford, Cornell University (6S representative)
Steve Zehr, University of Southern Indiana, USA (4S Secretary)
Steve Coffee (ex officio)
Gary Downey, Virginia Tech, USA (ex officio)

Handbook Committee

Stephen Zehr, University of Southern Indiana, USA (chair)
Trevor Pinch, Cornell University, USA
Linda Layne, National Science Foundation & Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
Judy Wajcman, London School of Economics and Political Science, UK

Program Chair, 2015

Daniel Breslau, Virginia Tech (Council member 2014-2017)

Resolutions and Reports Committee, 2015

Vivian Lagesen, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway (Council member 2013-2015; chair)
Wen-Hua Kuo, National Yang-Ming University, Taiwan (Council member 2013-2015)
Wes Shrum, Louisiana State University, USA

Making and Doing Committee, 2014

Sulfikar Amir, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore (Council member 2013-2016; chair)
Joseph Dumit, University of California, Davis, USA
Nina Wakeford, Goldsmiths, University of London, UK
Teun Zuiderent-Jerak, Linköping University, Sweden
Chia-Ling Wu, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Sara Wylie, Northeastern University, USA

Travel Grants Committee, 2015

Kaushik Sunder Rajan, University of Chicago, USA (co-chair)
Kelly Moore, Loyola University, USA (co-chair)    
Paige Miller, U Wisconsin-River Falls, USA (ex officio)

Future Meetings Committee, 2015

Claire Waterton, Lancaster University, UK (co-chair) 
Lucy Suchman, Lancaster University, UK (co-chair) 

Ethnografilm Festival Committee, 2015

Wes Shrum, Louisiana State University, USA (chair)
Kelly Moore, Loyola University, USA (Council member 2012-2015)

Nicholas C. Mullins Award Committee, 2015

Tania Pérez-Bustos, Pontificia Universidad Javeriana, Colombia (Council member 2014-2017; chair)
Daniel Breslau (Council member, 2014-2017)
Shobita Parthasarathy (Council member 2014-2017)
Student member (tba)

David Edge Prize Committee, 2015

Park Doing, Cornell University, USA
Robert Evans, Cardiff University, UK

4S Mentoring Award Committee, 2015

Sharon Traweek, UCLA, USA (corresponding co-chair; member 2015-2017)
Kaushik Sunder Rajan, University of Chicago, USA (co-chair; member 2015-2017)
Leandro Rodriguez Medina, Universidad de las Americas Puebla, Mexico (member 2015-2017)
Sally Wyatt, Royal Netherlands Academy, Netherlands (member 2015-2016)
Kim Fortun, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA (member 2015-2016)

Rachel Carson Prize Committee, 2015

Claire Waterton, Lancaster University, UK (Council member 2013-2016, chair)
Ivan da Costa Marques, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
Sulfikar Amir, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore (Council member 2013-2016)
Abby Kinchy, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA (Council member 2013-2016)
Non-Council member (tba)

Ludwik Fleck Prize Committee, 2015

Kelly Moore, Loyola University, USA (Council member 2012-2015)
Vivian Lagesen, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway (Council member 2012-2015)
Wen-Hua Kuo, National Yang-Ming University, Taiwan (Council member 2012-2015)
Non-Council member (tba)

Bernal Prize Committee, 2015 (tba)

Bernal Prize Committee, 2014

Madeleine Akrich, CSI-I3, Mines Paris Tech, France 
Gary Downey, Virginia Tech, USA (chair)
Knut Sørensen, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (Norway)
Lucy Suchman, Lancaster University, UK

STS Infrastructure Award Committee, 2015

Kenji Ito, Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Sokendai, Japan (chair)
Geof Bowker, University of California, Irvine
Edward Hackett, Arizona State University, USA
Vivian Lagesen, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway (Council member 2013-2015)
Jane Summerton, VTI, Sweden
Sally Wyatt, Royal Netherlands Academy, Netherlands