4S home Society for Social Studies of Science

The Society

4S News

Public Engagement

4S Publications

Prizes

Membership

Governance

Current Officers and Council

Past Officers

Committees

Minutes

Committee Reports

4S Committee Membership*

* 4S President Gary Downey is ex officio member of all committees and subcommittees.
* By appointment of the President, 4S Secretary Stephen Zehr is ex officio member of all committees.

Nominations Committee, 2014

Claire Waterton, Lancaster University, UK (chair)
Council voting members

Publications Committee, 2014

Kelly Moore, Loyola University, USA (chair)
Leandro Rodriguez Medina, Universidad de las Americas Puebla, Mexico
Edward Hackett, Arizona State University, USA (ex officio)

Digital Publications Subcommittee, 2014-2015

Wen-Hua Kuo, National Yang-Ming University, Taiwan (chair)
Abby Kinchy, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
Ali Kenner, Drexel University, USA
Laurel Smith-Doerr, University of Massachusetts, USA
Katie Vann, ST&HV
Kelly Moore, Loyola University, USA (ex officio)

Handbook Committee

Stephen Zehr, University of Southern Indiana, USA (chair)
Trevor Pinch, Cornell University, USA
Linda Layne, National Science Foundation & Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
Judy Wajcman, London School of Economics and Political Science, UK

Program Committee, 2014

Leandro Rodriguez Medina, Universidad de las Americas Puebla, Mexico (co-chair)
Pablo Kreimer, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina (co-chair)

Reports and Position Statements Committee, 2014

Vivian Lagesen, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway (chair)
Wen-Hua Kuo, National Yang-Ming University, Taiwan
Wes Shrum, Louisiana State University, USA

Making and Doing Committee, 2014

Sulfikar Amir, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore (chair)
Joseph Dumit, University of California, Davis, USA
Nina Wakeford, Goldsmiths, University of London, UK
Teun Zuiderant-Jerak, Linköping University, Sweden
Chia-Ling Wu, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Sara Wylie, Northeastern University, USA

Travel Grants Committee

Kaushik Sunder Rajan, University of Chicago, USA (chair)
Paige Miller, U Wisconsin-River Falls, USA (ex officio)

Future Meetings Committee

Claire Waterton, Lancaster University, UK (chair)

Ethnografilm Festival Committee

Wes Shrum, Louisiana State University, USA (chair)
Leandro Rodriguez Medina, Universidad de las Americas Puebla, Mexico

Nicholas C. Mullins Award Committee, 2014

Sulfikar Amir, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore (chair)
Abby Kinchy, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
Claire Waterton, Lancaster University, UK
Samuel Tettner, Mahindra United World College, India (6S representative)

Ludwik Fleck Prize Committee, 2014

Leandro Rodriguez Medina, Universidad de las Americas Puebla, Mexico (chair)
Kenji Ito, Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Sokendai, Japan,
Kaushik Sunder Rajan, University of Chicago, USA
Lisa Cartwright, University of California, San Diego, USA

Rachel Carson Prize Committee, 2014

Vivian Lagesen, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway (chair)
Kelly Moore, Loyola University, USA
Wen-Hua Kuo, National Yang-Ming University, Taiwan
Jessica Messman, Maastricht University, The Netherlands

Bernal Prize Committee, 2014

TBA

David Edge Prize Committee, 2014

Yuko Fujigaki, University of Tokyo, Japan (co-chair)
Nelly Oudshoorn, University of Twente, The Netherlands (co-chair)

Mentoring Award Committee, 2014

Kaushik Sunder Rajan, University of Chicago, USA (chair)
Leandro Rodriguez Medina, Universidad de las Americas Puebla, Mexico

Building STS Award Committee, 2014

Kenji Ito, Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Sokendai, Japan (chair)
Vivian Lagesen, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway